English (Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
base layer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: After the roof is thoroughly cleaned, the base layer of Roof Guard elastomeric coating is spray applied to the roof surface at an approximate rate of 6 gallons per 100 sq ft. Into the wet elastomeric coating a ply of tietex polyester fabric is embedded. The whole roof and all flashings are laid up in the same fashion forming a monolithic, flexible and extremely strong membrane.
CONT: Apply only as much insulation as can be covered by a complete roof membrane in the same day. Do not leave insulation exposed to the weather. If a vapor retarder is to be used with this construction, it should be placed on top of a minimal base layer of mechanically attached insulation. The bulk of the thermal roof insulation should be placed on top of the vapor retarder.
OBS: base layer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
couche de base [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Pour les toitures, les chéneaux et les gouttières, le LIQUID S4 est l’enduit qui [...] permet de prolonger la durée de vie d’une étanchéité. Cet enduit à base de bitume offre l’avantage de régénérer et de réimperméabiliser une ancienne membrane et de former une couche de base idéale dans le cas de pose d’une nouvelle étanchéité, ceci grâce à son entière compatibilité avec les membranes d’étanchéité bitumineuses.
CONT: Les bitumes modifiés, bien qu'ils soient classés comme des membranes monocouches, sont généralement posés en deux épaisseurs : couche de base et couche de finition. La couche de finition sert également de solin de base. Ce produit peut être soudé au chalumeau, collé à la vadrouille, thermosoudé ou collé par un endos autoadhésif.
OBS: couche de base : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).