English (Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
vent sleeve [correct]; collar [correct]
DEF: A sheet metal flanged collar placed around vent pipes for the purpose of sealing-off the roofing around the vent pipe openings.
CONT: Collar. Pre-formed flange placed over a vent pipe to seal the roof around the vent pipe opening.
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
collier d'évent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Collier circulaire que l'on place autour d’un tuyau d’évent pour le sceller au solin.