English (Construction Materials)
cotton fabric saturated with bitumin [correct]; cotton fabric for asphalt
DEF: Bituminized cotton fabric composed of woven cotton cloth waterproofed with either asphalt or coal-tar pitch and used primarily for membrane systems.
French (Matériaux de construction)
jute de fibre à toiture [feminine noun]
CONT: Recouvrir de ciment plastique le pourtour du solin et en étendre généreusement sur le toit sur une largeur de 15 à 18 pouces. Déposer une bande de jute de fibre à toiture sur cette couche de ciment pour empêcher toute fissure.