English (Construction; Rough Carpentry; Metal Framework Elements)
aluminum flashing [correct, officially approved]
OBS: aluminum flashing: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Construction; Charpenterie; Éléments de charpentes métalliques)
solin d'aluminium [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: solin d’aluminium : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).