English (Welding - Various Processes)
flash welding [correct, see observation, standardized, officially approved]; FW [correct, standardized, officially approved]; flash butt welding [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: A process where parts to be welded are clamped, the ends brought together slowly and then drawn apart to cause an arc or flash.
OBS: Flashing or arcing is continued until the entire area of the joint is heated; the parts are then forced together and pressure maintained until the joint is formed and cooled.
OBS: According to the American Welding Society, "flash welding" should be used preferably to "flash butt welding."
OBS: flash welding; FW: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: flash welding; FW: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS); flash butt welding: term officially approved by the Canadian Pacific Limited.
OBS: flash welding; FW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage par étincelage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; soudage en bout par étincelage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; procédé FW [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé de soudage par résistance dans lequel l'effort et le courant sont transmis aux pièces par des mâchoires. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International. ]
OBS: Les pièces à assembler sont progressivement amenées l’une vers l’autre alors que le courant, confiné en des points de contact très localisés, provoque un étincelage répété et une expulsion du métal fondu. Lorsque la température de soudage est atteinte sur toute la surface, l’application rapide d’un effort termine la soudure et produit une bavure.
CONT: Le schéma du soudage [...] par étincelage est [le suivant :] Si le contact entre les extrémités à assembler [...] n’a lieu que par un certain nombre d’aspérités réparties sur la surface, le courant qui passe, à la faveur de ces aspérités, atteint une densité élevée et provoque la fusion, puis la volatilisation des ponts métalliques ainsi établis. Le processus d’étincelage s’amorce alors, provoquant le chauffage du métal avoisinant [...] Dès la fin de l’étincelage, la pression est appliquée pour obtenir la liaison [...]
OBS: soudage en bout par étincelage : terme uniformisé par le Canadien Pacifique Limitée, par le Canadien National et par Air Canada.
OBS: soudage par étincelage; procédé FW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: soudage par étincelage; procédé FW : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).