English (Welding - Various Processes)
stud welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; stud-welding [correct]
DEF: Joining of a metal stud or similar part to a workpiece. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Welding may be accomplished by arc, resistance friction or other suitable welding process, by applying force with or without external gas shielding or flux. The weld is made over the whole end area of the stud or attachment.
OBS: stud welding: term standardized by ISO and by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: stud welding: term standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: stud welding: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
PHR: Arc stud welding.
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage des goujons [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; soudage de goujons [masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage d’un goujon métallique ou d’un élément similaire sur une pièce par soudage à l'arc, par résistance, par friction ou par tout autre procédé faisant appel à la pression, avec ou sans protection gazeuse ou flux. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: La soudure couvre toute la base du goujon ou de l’élément de fixation.
OBS: soudage des goujons : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: soudage des goujons : terme normalisé par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: soudage des goujons : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).