English (Steel; Strength of Materials)
advanced high-strength steel [correct]; AHSS [correct]
CONT: ... the metal inert gas (MIG) welding process ... was selected for welding trials on a range of advanced high-strength steels (AHSS).
French (Acier; Résistance des matériaux)
acier avancé à haute résistance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le soudage avec fil-électrode en atmosphère inerte(soudage MIG) [...] a été retenu pour les essais de soudage d’une série d’aciers avancés à haute résistance(AHSS).