English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
cladding [correct]
DEF: Somewhat thick layer of weld applied on a surface to improve resistance to corrosion or other agents which tend to wear away the metal.
French (Soudage (Métal))
surfaçage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche de métal assez épaisse déposée par soudage sur une surface métallique en vue d’accroître sa résistance à la corrosion ou à d’autres agents d’usure.