English (Sanding and Polishing of Metals; The Product (Marketing))
bondo [correct]
DEF: A filling or camouflage paste that is used on metal.
CONT: The original numbers and characters had been removed by grinding, the backfill with bondo, then restamped with the new characters and numbers.
CONT: The Duster 3000 (CFM) Downdraft is a mobile prep station which greatly improves poor air quality in autobody shops. Respirable air pollutants produced as a result of bondo work, sanding, primer, spot painting and welding are filtered through a series of carefully selected filters.
OBS: Bondo was first a trade mark which has now given its name to the product.
French (Sablage et ponçage des métaux; Produit (Commercialisation))
bondo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pâte de remplissage ou de camouflage applicable sur le métal.
CONT: L'épurateur d’air Duster 3000 Downdraft est un poste de préparation mobile qui améliore considérablement la qualité de l'air dans les ateliers de débosselage. Les polluants inhalables produits lors des travaux de bondo, de sablage, d’apprêtage, de retouchage, et de soudage sont filtrés à l'aide d’une série de filtres choisis avec soin.
OBS: Bondo était d’abord une marque de commerce, qui a ensuite donné son nom au produit.