English (Plastics Manufacturing; Packaging in Plastic)
solvent sealing [correct]
OBS: Solvent liquefies surfaces which are then pressed together. Applications: Sealing configurations where heat may degrade the thermoplastic or is not practical to apply.
French (Plasturgie; Emballages en matières plastiques)
soudage par solvant [correct, masculine noun]; soudage au solvant [correct, masculine noun]; collage par solvant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Soudage par solvant [...] Principe [...] Un solvant liquéfie les surfaces qui sont ensuite pressées l'une contre l'autre. [...] Principales applications [...] Utilisé dans les cas où la chaleur dégraderait le thermoplastique.