English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
mechanical bond
OBS: the most common -- are the screw and the rivet for mechanical connections and the crimp, the wire wrap, and the screw for electrical connections.
French (Soudage (Métal))
liaison mécanique
OBS: le soudage par ultrasons fait intervenir une déformation localisée(...) la liaison ayant un caractère soit mécanique, soit métallurgique.