English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geology)
ultravolcanian explosion
OBS: The ejected material is solidified and nearly cold. Luminous phenomena and real bombs are wanting. Only angular blocks accompany the lapilli and the ashes. These eruptions often occur in the beginning when the crater is opened.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géologie)
éruption ultravolcanienne; éruption phréatique
OBS: Les éruptions ultravolcaniennes ou phréatiques, sans émission de laves fraîches, sont peut-être provoquées par l'accès soudain en profondeur de masses d’eau jusqu'au contact de roches incandescentes.