English (Psychology (General))
psychiatric emergency
DEF: Emergencies [that] occur when a person is faced with a situation beyond his adaptive capacity at a particular time. Many psychiatric emergencies are caused by anger that represents a patient's response to affronts to his dignity or infringement on his rights. ... acute nonpsychotic syndromes, organic brain syndromes, homicidal and assaultive behaviour, schizophrenic turmoil, manic-depressive emergencies, emergencies with adolescents and children ...
CONT: Any patient with a disorder of thought, emotion, or perception may come (or be brought) in to the psychiatric emergency services for immediate care.
OBS: The task of definition is not being overstated ..., the terms emergency and crisis are frequently used interchangeably to designate some type of situation that needs immediate attention.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
urgence psychiatrique [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] ces situations ne sont pas provoquées par un trouble endogène de la personnalité mais par un déséquilibre parfois soudain entre la personne et son environnement familial, professionnel, social [...]
OBS: Cette classification comprend les classes de diagnostics suivants : psychoses, névroses, troubles de la personnalité (incluant alcoolisme, déviations sexuelles, pharmacodépendance) et divers problèmes moins fréquents regroupés dans une catégorie résiduelle «troubles divers» (incluant troubles psychosomatiques, troubles transitoires situationnels, mésadaptation familiale et sociale, arriération mentale, etc.).
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades))
urgencia psiquiátrica [correct, feminine noun]