English (Human Diseases - Various; Genetics)
monoamine oxidase A deficiency [correct]; Brunner syndrome [correct]
CONT: Monoamine oxidase A deficiency is a rare condition that is characterized by mild intellectual disability and behavioral difficulties (including aggressive and sometimes violent behaviors and autistic features). ... Signs and symptoms generally develop in childhood and the condition is seen almost exclusively in males. Monoamine oxidase A deficiency is caused by changes (mutations) in the MAOA gene and is inherited in an X-linked recessive manner.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Génétique)
syndrome de Brunner [correct, masculine noun]; déficit en monoamine oxydase A [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'association entre un quotient intellectuel relativement faible(autour de 85), un comportement agressif soudain et peu motivé, un niveau anormal de sérotonine ainsi qu'une mutation spécifique du gène MAOA cristallisera dans le monde de la recherche génétique sur la déficience intellectuelle sous le nom de «syndrome de Brunner».