English (Stamp and Postmark Collecting; Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
issue [noun]
CONT: The act of publishing or officially giving out or making available "the next issue of commemorative stamps".
CONT: This new series, unlike the earlier issues, presented a uniformity of design, each stamp however, being different in some details. (A Hundred Years of Canadian Stamps 1851-1951, 1951, p. 7).
French (Philatélie et marcophilie; Timbres et oblitération)
émission [feminine noun]
DEF: Acte par lequel l’administration postale met en service des timbres-poste. (Les timbres, guide pratique du collectionneur, 1981, page 125).
CONT: Pour commémorer ou pour marquer un événement soudain pour lequel l'administration n’ a pas prévu d’issue particulière, c'est encore un timbre usuel qui sera surchargé pour répondre en hâte aux besoins.(La philatélie, 1981, page 125).