English (Economics)
supply shock [correct]
DEF: … an unexpected event that suddenly changes the supply of a product or commodity, resulting in an unforeseen change in price.
CONT: Supply shocks can be negative, resulting in a decreased supply, or positive, yielding an increased supply ...
French (Économique)
choc d'offre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Événement soudain qui fait augmenter ou diminuer temporairement l'offre pour les biens et services.
CONT: Un choc d’offre positif fait augmenter l’offre; un choc d’offre négatif fait diminuer l’offre. Le choc d’offre est donc une variation imprévue des conditions de production qui affecte les producteurs.