English (Artificial Intelligence)
near miss [correct]; near-miss [correct]; near miss negative example [correct]; near-miss negative example [correct]; near-miss example [correct]; near-miss counter-example [correct]
DEF: ... a type of example in a training sequence where the object is not an example of the required concept but only a very small number of features prevent it from being so.
CONT: Near misses can be important for learning structural descriptions as they enable the system to deduce necessary features of the object to be identified.
CONT: Winston stressed the idea of "near-miss" examples, i.e. ones which did not differ too much from the structured representation at that time - otherwise the program would be overwhelmed by all the mismatches, and be unable to work out how to modify its understanding of the concept.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
presque exemple [correct, masculine noun]; quasi instance [correct, feminine noun]; quasi-instance [correct, feminine noun]; instance quasi positive [correct, feminine noun]; nuance critique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En apprentissage de descriptions de classes à partir d’exemples, exemple qui manque d’appartenir à une classe pour un petit nombre de raisons.
CONT: Une idée cruciale est le «presque exemple»(«near-miss») : si, en effet, une situation radicalement différente des autres est soudain présentée, il n’ y a rien à dire : si au contraire une situation presque semblable est soumise, le système va s’intéresser aux différences avec le modèle interne et marquer celles-ci, apprenant, petit à petit, les caractéristiques essentielles et secondaires du concept.