English (Long-Distance Pipelines)
flexural strain [correct]
CONT: A sudden loss of strength or movement of soil subjected to dynamic loading ... could contribute to lateral spreading of soil on the right-of-way, pipe uplift (buoyancy) or pipe settlement leading to flexural strain and/or exposure ...
French (Canalisations à grande distance)
déformation en flexion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une perte de force ou un mouvement du sol soudain soumis à un chargementdynamique [...] pourrait contribuer à l'épandage latéral du sol sur le tracé, [au] gonflement du sol de la conduite(flottabilité) ou [au] tassement de la conduite menant à la déformation en flexion ou à l'exposition [...]