English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
rattle noise [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sound caused by the sudden contact of spring coils or the spring and the adjacent component.
OBS: rattle noise: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
bruit de claquement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Son provoqué par le contact soudain entre les spires du ressort ou le ressort et le composant adjacent.
OBS: bruit de claquement : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.