English (Epidemiology)
epidemic-prone disease [correct]
DEF: A disease that is normally absent from a community or present at a low-to moderate level but which can suddenly become epidemic.
French (Épidémiologie)
maladie à potentiel épidémique [correct, feminine noun]; maladie potentiellement épidémique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie normalement absente d’une communauté ou présente à un niveau faible ou modéré mais qui peut soudain devenir épidémique.