English (Social Services and Social Work; Emergency Management)
unaffiliated volunteer [correct]; spontaneous volunteer [correct]; convergent volunteer [correct]; emergent volunteer; drop-in volunteer; walk-in volunteer
CONT: This volunteer is not officially invited to become involved but is motivated by a sudden desire to help others in times of trouble. ... Unaffiliated volunteers may come from within the affected area, from outside the area or even from another organization with the intentions of helping for a short period. (Also known as spontaneous, convergent, emergent, drop-in or walk-in volunteers.)
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Gestion des urgences)
bénévole indépendant [correct, masculine noun]; bénévole spontané [correct, masculine noun]; bénévole convergent [correct, masculine noun]; bénévole émergent [masculine noun]; bénévole impromptu [masculine noun]
CONT: Ce type de bénévole n’ est pas officiellement invité à prendre part aux opérations, mais il est motivé par un désir soudain d’aider les autres lorsque des difficultés surgissent. [...] Des bénévoles spontanés venant d’une autre région ou œuvrant au sein d’un autre organisme peuvent se présenter sur les lieux du sinistre avec l'intention d’aider pendant un court laps de temps.(Ces bénévoles sont également appelés bénévoles convergents, émergents ou impromptus.)