English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
fourth generation warfare [correct]; 4GW [correct]; fourth generation war [correct]
CONT: Fourth generation warfare (4GW) is a concept in American military doctrine ... used to describe warfare's return to a decentralized form. In terms of generational modern warfare, the fourth generation signifies the nation states' loss of their monopoly on combat forces, returning in a sense to the uncontrolled combat of pre-modern times. The simplest definition includes any war in which one of the major participants is not a state but rather a violent ideological network. Fourth generation wars are characterized by a blurring of the lines between war and politics, soldier and civilian, peace and conflict, battlefield and safety. ... Fourth generation warfare is defined as conflicts which involve the following elements: high technology, terrorism, a non-national or transnational base, a direct attack on the enemy's culture, highly sophisticated psychological warfare, especially through manipulation of the media.
CONT: Fourth generation warfare involves operations against non-state combatants or remnants of armies in a battle space where there are no definable battlefields or front lines, where deadly threats emerge suddenly and disappear just as quickly and where combatants mingle freely with non-combatants. The division between combatant, criminal opportunist and civilian is often blurred.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
guerre de quatrième génération [correct, feminine noun]; G4G [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La guerre de quatrième génération se caractérise par des opérations contre des combattants non étatiques ou des restes d’armées, et ce, dans un espace de combat où les champs de bataille et les lignes de front sont impossibles à définir, où les menaces meurtrières apparaissent soudainement, et disparaissent tout aussi rapidement, et où les combattants se mêlent librement aux non-combattants. La distinction entre combattants, criminels opportunistes et civils est souvent imprécise.