English (Psychology (General); Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
ah-ha experience [correct]; ah-ah experience [correct]; aha experience [correct]; aha-phenomenon [correct]; aha process [correct]; Eureka experience [correct]
CONT: The literature of psychology describes the instant of insight and release in puzzle or problem solving as the aha (sometimes ah-ah) experience.
CONT: Our everyday prototype of strategy discovery seems to be Archimedes' insight in the bathtub concerning how to find out whether the king's crown was made from pure gold. Within this prototype, strategy discovery involves a sudden burst of understanding and is accompanied by a conscious 'aha' (or 'Eureka') experience; the discoverer not only uses the strategy for the first time but immediately understands why it works and what types of problems it can solve. The appeal of this view lies not only in its drama but also in its simplicity. Discovery is seen as involving a sudden, discontinuous change from not knowing to knowing.
CONT: The student regularly experiences the "aha-phenomenon", for it is not too much of an exaggeration to regard his program as his own scientific theory to be developed by exploring cause-and-effect questions.
CONT: Ah-ha experience, in which the machine recognizes the student's intention; ....
CONT: Many times, the students will realize through an "aha" process that they were wrong, and that is all the teacher can hope for.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
expérience eurêka [feminine noun]; expérience Ah ha! [correct, feminine noun]; expérience aha [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vif sentiment de plaisir accompagnant la découverte soudaine de la solution d’un problème.
CONT: Cet atelier démontrera des jeux, histoires et tours de magie simples qui peuvent être utilisés avec les clients et les étudiants pour leur faire vivre une expérience «Ah ha!» leur permettant d’intérioriser leur apprentissage.
CONT: H. Simon critique l’explication gestaltiste des phénomènes de compréhension soudaine (les expériences aha) en proposant une analyse des programmes.
OBS: eurêka : Solution d’un problème qui se présente soudainement.
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades); Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
experiencia ¡ajá! [feminine noun]; experiencia eureka [feminine noun]
CONT: La experiencia eureka del traductor. ¿Qué induce al traductor a encontrar súbitamente soluciones válidas a los problemas lingüísticos que se le plantean?