English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
sudden failure [correct, standardized]
DEF: Failure which occurs suddenly and can not be anticipated by prior examination or monitoring.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance soudaine [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Défaillance qui se produit soudainement et que l'on ne peut anticiper par un examen ou un contrôle préalable.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d’un engin.