English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System)
sudden unexpected death in epilepsy [correct, noun]; SUDEP [correct, noun]; sudden unexplained death in epilepsy [correct, noun]; SUDEP [correct, noun]; SUDEP
CONT: SUDEP refers to deaths in people with epilepsy that are not caused by injury, drowning, status epilepticus, or other known causes.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux)
mort subite inattendue en épilepsie [correct, feminine noun]; MSIE [correct, feminine noun]; SUDEP [correct, feminine noun]; mort subite inattendue et inexpliquée en épilepsie [correct, feminine noun]; MSIE [correct, feminine noun]; SUDEP [correct, feminine noun]; MSIE; mort subite et inexpliquée en épilepsie [correct, feminine noun]; MSIE [correct, feminine noun]; SUDEP [correct, feminine noun]; MSIE
CONT: L'épilepsie n’ est pas mortelle en soi. Cependant, dans de très rares cas, il peut arriver qu'une personne qui vit avec l'épilepsie meure soudainement sans cause apparente. Ce phénomène est appelé «mort subite inattendue et inexpliquée en épilepsie»(MSIE).