English (Peace-Keeping Operations; Sociology of Women; Special-Language Phraseology)
girls in fighting forces [correct]
CONT: In addition, girls in fighting forces participated in international armed conflicts (fighting between or among nations) in a number of these 38 countries, including Lebanon, Macedonia, Uganda and Sudan.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Sociologie des femmes; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
filles enrôlées [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En outre, des filles enrôlées participaient à des conflits armés internationaux(opposant deux ou plusieurs États) dans un certain nombre de ces 38 pays, dont le Liban, la Macédoine, l'Ouganda et le Soudan.