English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Hausa [correct]; Haussa [correct]; Hausawa [correct]; Habe [correct]; Abakwariga [correct]; Kado [correct]; Mgbakpa [correct]
DEF: A language of the Hausa people, belonging to the Chadic branch of the Afroasiatic family, widely used in Africa as a language of commerce.
CONT: Native speakers of Hausa, the Hausa people are mostly to be found in Niger and in the north of Nigeria, but the language is used as a trade language across a much larger swathe of West Africa (Benin, Ghana, Cameroon, Togo, Côte d'Ivoire, etc.), Central Africa (Chad, Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea) and northwestern Sudan, particularly amongst Muslims.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
haoussa [correct, masculine noun]; hausa [correct, masculine noun]; hausawa [correct, masculine noun]; habe [correct, masculine noun]; abakwariga [correct, masculine noun]; kado [correct, masculine noun]; mgbakpa [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Langue parlée en Afrique de l'Ouest, au Bénin, Burkina Faso, Cameroun, Côte d’Ivoire, Ghana, Niger, Nigeria, Soudan, et Togo.
OBS: Importante langue véhiculaire en Afrique de l’Ouest.