English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Mangbattu [correct]; Mangbetu [correct]; Mangbettu [correct]; Mombuttoo [correct]; Monbuttu [correct]
DEF: A Central Sudanic language of the Chari-Nile branch of the Nilo-Sahara family spoken by the Mangbetu (Mangbetu), a people dwelling about the headwaters of the Uele river in northern Zaire and sometimes regarded as a distinctive racial type.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
mangbétou [correct, masculine noun]; mangbetu [correct, masculine noun]; monbuttu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langue du groupe soudanais central de la famille nilo-saharienne parlée par les Mangbétou, groupe ethnique habitant la province orientale du Congo-Kinshasa, de part et d’autre du Bomokandi, affluent de l'Uele.