English (Floors and Ceilings; Roofs (Building Elements); Metal Construction Techniques)
steel deck [correct, officially approved]; steel decking [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Types of roof decks ... Steel decks. This type is composed of a number of pieces of sheet metal formed with ribs, to give strength and rigidity. The sheets are attached by welding or clips to the roof framing system.
CONT: Steel decks provide a base for several types of floor or roof. A concrete slab may be cast over a steel deck, or a built-up roof may be applied directly over decking. Wood flooring can be applied also, using wood sleepers anchored to the decking.
OBS: steel deck; steel decking: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Planchers et plafonds; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Techniques de la construction métallique)
platelage en tôle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Plancher type C. A. P. Éléments en tôle profilée à grande ondes trapézoïdales, fabriqués en usine. Ils sont juxtaposés et solidarisés par des clavettes et remplis de béton de pouzzolane(isolation). Dessus est coulée une dalle en béton armé de treillis soudé formant dalle de compression. Le platelage en tôle est posé sur ossature métallique ou béton ou sur la maçonnerie et on peut circuler dessus aussitôt après la mise en place.
OBS: platelage : Surface structurale sur laquelle la couverture ou le complexe d’imperméabilisation (y compris l’isolant) est appliqué.
OBS: platelage en tôle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).