English (Lamp Components)
lamp cap guard [correct, Great Britain]; lamp base guard [correct]
OBS: That part of a lamp which connects to the lamp holder and protects electrical contacts.
French (Éléments de lampes)
protecteur de culot [masculine noun]; protecteur de culot de lampe [masculine noun]; protecteur de chapeau de lampe [masculine noun]
OBS: Base; cap/Culot. Cylindre cimenté ou soudé à une ou à chaque extrémité de la lampe pour la relier au circuit électrique et lui servir de support.