English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking); Chemical Engineering)
alpha-cellulose [correct, see observation]; alpha cellulose [correct, see observation]
DEF: A term used to define the purity of isolated cellulose according to its solubility in alkali.
CONT: The alpha-cellulose is that portion of pulp which does not dissolve in 18% aqueous NaOH. The greater the quantity of alpha-cellulose present, the higher the purity of the material. However, alpha-cellulose is not necessarily pure cellulose, since alkali-soluble glycans may still be combined with it.
OBS: The word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier; Génie chimique)
cellulose alpha [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; alpha-cellulose [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; alpha cellulose [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme utilisé pour définir la pureté de la cellulose obtenue et relié à sa solubilité en milieu alcalin.
CONT: La cellulose alpha est la fraction de la pâte qui est insoluble dans une solution aqueuse de soude caustique(NaOH) à 18 %. Plus il y a de cellulose alpha, plus la pâte est pure. Cependant, la cellulose alpha n’ est pas nécessairement de la cellulose pure puisqu'elle peut être combinée à d’autres polysaccharides solubles en milieu alcalin.
OBS: Le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.
Spanish (Preparación de la pasta (fabricación de papel); Ingenieria química)
alfa-celulosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de celulosa con el mayor grado de polimerización.