English (Orthodontics)
fixed orthodontic appliance [correct, see observation]; fixed appliance [correct, see observation]; permanent appliance [correct]; braces [correct, plural, familiar]; train tracks [correct, plural, familiar, pejorative]
DEF: An orthodontic appliance consisting of metal wires and brackets worn on the teeth to straighten them.
OBS: Narrowly defined, a "fixed appliance" or "fixed orthodontic appliance" is any type of appliance that cannot be removed by the patient, regardless of what its components are. Nonetheless, these terms are often used as synonyms of "braces."
OBS: Examples of fixed appliances (braces): edgewise appliance, Begg appliance, Tip-Edge appliance, etc.
French (Orthodontie)
appareil orthodontique fixe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; appareil fixe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; appareil multiattache [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; broches [correct, feminine noun, plural, Canada, familiar]; appareil multibague [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil constitué d’attaches (boîtiers, tubes, bagues, etc.), d’arc et de ligatures qui est scellé ou collé sur les dents et qui ne peut être déposé par le patient.
OBS: appareil orthodontique fixe, appareil fixe : Bien que ces termes désignent littéralement tout appareil qui ne peut être déposé par le patient (sans égard pour les éléments qui le composent), ils sont souvent utilisés comme synonymes de «broches».
OBS: appareil multibague : Il s’agit là d’un abus de langage car très peu d’orthodontistes n’utilisent que des bagues.
OBS: Exemples d’appareil fixe (broches) : appareil de Begg, appareil edgewise, appareil lingual, etc.
OBS: appareil multiattache, appareil multibague : même si le préfixe «multi» signifie «plusieurs», les mots auxquels il est soudé ne prennent généralement pas de «s» au singulier.
Spanish (Ortodoncia)
aparato ortodóntico fijo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato ortodóntico diseñado para colocación y retiro únicamente por el odontólogo.