English (Joining Processes (Metals))
discontinuity [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: An interruption of the typical structure of a weldment, such as a lack of homogeneity in the mechanical, metallurgical, or physical characteristics of the material or weldment. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
CONT: The radiation produced by X-ray tubes and by isotopes such as Iridium 192 and Cobalt 60 can look through welds to reveal discontinuities invisible to the human eye. The soundness of critical joints is laid bare on the radiographic film. The radiographer can then interpret the indications on the film and measure any discontinuity against the acceptance criteria of the applicable code. Repairs can be made as necessary. The radiographs are a permanent record of weld quality.
OBS: A discontinuity is not necessarily a defect.
OBS: discontinuity: term standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS)
OBS: discontinuity: term standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Assemblage des métaux)
discontinuité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Interruption de la structure type d’un matériau ou d’un ensemble soudé tel que manque d’homogénité des caractéristiques mécaniques, métallurgiques, physiques ou géométriques. [Définition normalisée par la CSA. ]
OBS: discontinuité : terme normalisé par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.