English (Cotton Industry)
cottonization [correct]
CONT: Bleaching, like other preparatory processes, such as retting, scutching, and particularly scouring, breaks down the bundles into ultimate (unicellular) fibers. This process is termed "cottonization."
French (Industrie cotonnière)
cotonnisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cotonnisation consiste à traiter le lin brut par une solution bouillante de soude caustique, puis à l'imprégner de carbonate de sodium et à le tremper dans une solution aqueuse diluée d’acide; on obtient ainsi des fibres très divisées, que l'on blanchit généralement ensuite.