English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
mercerization [correct]; mercerizing [correct]; caustic wash
DEF: A fabric treatment process, through which the fabric or yarn is immersed in a caustic soda solution and later neutralized in acid ... process [which] causes a permanent swelling of the fiber, resulting in an increased luster on the surface of the fabric, an increased affinity for dyes, and increased strength.
DEF: A treatment of cotton yarn or fabric to increase its luster and affinity for dyes. The material is immersed under tension in a cold sodium hydroxide (caustic soda) solution in warp or skein form or in the piece, and is later is neutralized in acid. The process causes a permanent swelling of the fiber and thus increasing its luster.
CONT: Mercerizing with ammonia. The treatment of cellulose with liquid ammonia is far less harsher than with concentrated caustic soda solutions. [...] The ammonia can be almost totally recovered after treatment, distilled and re-cycled; it is therefore environmental friendly and can be considered as non-polluant.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
mercerisage [correct, masculine noun]; caustification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mercerisage : Traitement mécanique pour fibres cellulosiques naturelles (coton) ou celluloses régénérées qui consiste à les immerger sous tension dans une solution froide d’hydroxyde de sodium trois à cinq minutes afin d’augmenter leur brillant ou leur affinité tinctoriale [...] procédé [qui] confère un gonflement aux fibres et augmente leur lustre.
OBS: Le mercerisage à l'ammoniac remplacerait le mercerisage à la soude. Il est appliqué pour le traitement des fils de coton ou viscose et pour le traitement des tissus et de la maille.
Spanish (Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
mercerizado [correct, masculine noun]