English (Oil Refining; Black Products (Petroleum))
re-refining [correct, standardized]
DEF: Process used in oil recycling, to produce high-quality base oils for the manufacture of lubricants or other petroleum products. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: The re-refining process may include distillation, hydrotreatment and/or treatments using acid, caustic soda, solvent, clay and/or other chemicals.
OBS: re-refining: term standardized by ISO.
French (Raffinage du pétrole; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
re-raffinage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé utilisé lors de la régénération des huiles pour produire des huiles de base de haute qualité pour la fabrication de lubrifiants ou autres produits pétroliers. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: Les procédés de re-raffinage incluent la distillation, l'hydrotraitement et/ou les traitements utilisant l'acide, la soude caustique, un solvant, de la terre et/ou d’autres produits chimiques.
OBS: re-raffinage : terme normalisé par l’ISO.