English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
oxidative extraction [correct]
DEF: A caustic extraction stage enhanced by injecting gaseous oxygen into the pulp at the beginning of the stage. The pulp is maintained at low pressure, typically 140-205 kPa, for 3-10 min. It has been shown to improve the extent of delignification as measured by the Kappa number or permanganate number.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
extraction oxydante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stade d’extraction à la soude caustique renforcé par l'injection d’oxygène gazeux au début du stade. La pâte est maintenue à basse pression, normalement 140-205 kPa durant 3 à 10 minutes. Il a été démontré que ce stade améliore la délignification telle que mesurée par l'indice Kappa.