English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
sodium leakage
CONT: With a strongly basic anion exchange material, the sodium leakage of the cation exchange resin is converted into caustic soda on contact with the anion resin, permitting very slight self-regeneration of the strongly basic resin with formation of sodium silicate.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
fuite de sodium [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fuite de sodium de l'échangeur de cations se transforme en soude caustique au contact de l'échangeur d’anions fortement basique et permet une très faible auto-régénération de cette résine avec formation de silicate de soude.