English (Petroleum Asphalts; Oil Production)
rotating tumbler [correct]
CONT: Oil sands ore is moved from the base mine dump pocket by conveyor and enters large rotating tumblers where the ore is slurried by steam, hot water (85°C) and caustic soda to condition it for bitumen separation.
French (Bitumes; Production pétrolière)
tambour rotatif [masculine noun]
CONT: Le sable imprégné de bitume est repris de la trémie de réception et transporté par bandes transporteuses à des tambours rotatifs, où il est fluidifié par ajout de vapeur, d’eau chaude(85°C) et de soude caustique.