English (Chemistry)
strong function
CONT: To mobilize the strong functions of the resin, its original basicity is restored by regeneration with a strong base such as dilute caustic soda.
French (Chimie)
fonction forte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour mobiliser les fonctions fortes de la résine, on lui redonne sa basicité primitive en la régénérant à l'aide d’une base forte telle que la soude caustique diluée.