English (Chemistry)
self-regeneration [correct]
CONT: With a strongly basic anion exchange material, the sodium leakage of the cation exchange resin is converted into caustic soda on contact with the anion resin, permitting very slight self-regeneration of the strongly basic resin with formation of sodium silicate.
French (Chimie)
auto-régénération [correct]
CONT: La fuite de sodium de l'échangeur de cations se transforme en soude caustique au contact de l'échangeur d’anions fortement basique et permet une très faible auto-régénération de cette résine avec formation de silicate de soude.