English (Glass Industry)
glass fusing [correct]; fusing [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] technique used to join glass pieces together by partly melting the glass at high temperature.
OBS: The fusion process requires multiple pieces of glass, with a minimum of two. The heating is commonly undertaken in an electric kiln. Instead of fitting glass together using a lead solder, two or more pieces of glass are laid on top of or overlapped on each other and are fired at temperatures ranging from 1100 to 1600 degrees Fahrenheit (750 to 850 degrees Celsius).
French (Industrie du verre)
vitrisoudage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé verrier consistant à souder, par un traitement thermique approprié, une ou plusieurs feuilles de verre superposées à un substrat de verre, le plus souvent afin d’obtenir un produit décoratif.
OBS: Le vitrisoudage nécessite l’utilisation de verres ayant des coefficients de dilatation très proches.
OBS: vitrisoudage : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 1er juillet 2017.