English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining); Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
soldering gun [correct]
CONT: The soldering gun ... is very handy for making quick disconnects of soldered joints.
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
pistolet à souder [correct, feminine noun]; pistolet [correct, masculine noun]; fer à souder «type pistolet» [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe différents types de fer [à souder, ] en voici deux exemples : le pistolet et le crayon à température fixe.
Spanish (Equipo para el ensamble de metales; Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
pistola de soldar [correct, feminine noun]; pistola para soldar [correct, feminine noun]