English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining))
stationary machine; pedestal machine
CONT: there are two basic types of welding machines used for making single spot welds or projection welds: stationary (or pedestal) machines and portable (or gun) welding machines.
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux)
machine fixe [feminine noun]
CONT: les machines à souder par points peuvent se classer en deux grandes catégories : les machines fixes [...] les machines mobiles.