English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
welder performance qualification [correct]; welder's qualification
DEF: The demonstration of a welder's ability to produce welds meeting prescribed standards.
French (Soudage (Métal))
qualification du soudeur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d’un soudeur à effectuer des soudures selon les normes prescrites.