English (Transformers)
AC transformer [correct]; alternating current transformer
CONT: The electrical current for thawing operation can be obtained from manufactured electric thawing machines, or from a direct current generator, such as a welding unit, or from an AC transformer.
French (Transformateurs)
transformateur à courant alternatif [masculine noun]
CONT: Le courant nécessaire à l'opération [de dégel] peut provenir de machines spécialement conçues pour le dégel des tuyaux, ou d’une génératrice à courant continu comme une soudeuse par exemple, ou d’un transformateur à courant alternatif.