English (Hand Tools)
C clamp [correct, officially approved]; C-clamp [correct]; carriage clamp
DEF: A C-shaped general-purpose clamp that clamps between the open ends of the C by means of a long flat-ended screw that threads through one end and presses the clamped material against the other.
CONT: The carriage clamp, or C-clamp, as it is commonly called, is shaped like a large C and has three main parts: (1) The threaded screw, (2) the jaw, and (3) the swivel head. The swivel plate, which is at the bottom of the screw, prevents the end from turning directly against the material being clamped. Although C-clamps vary in size from 2 in. upward, their function is always that of clamping or holding.
CONT: C-clamps are generally used to hold two or more pieces of material together temporarily while a permanent fastening is installed or, in the case of woodwork, while glue or another adhesive is setting.
OBS: C clamp: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main)
serre-joint en C [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; serre en C [feminine noun]; bride en C [feminine noun]; col de cygne [masculine noun]
DEF: Outil en forme d’étrier servant à bloquer des pièces dans diverses opérations d’ajustage, montage, collage, soudure, etc. et dont une extrémité comporte une vis terminée par un patin qui permet le blocage de la pièce contre l'autre extrémité de l'étrier.
OBS: Pluriel : des serre-joints.
OBS: serre-joints (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: serre-joint en C : terme accepté par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: serre-joint en C : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).