English (Plant Biology)
natural root graft [correct]; root graft
CONT: Natural root grafts are common in trees and occur when thick underground roots are pressed together because of their cambial activity and the cambia come into contact after the pressure crushes the soft cortex.
French (Biologie végétale)
soudure racinaire [correct, feminine noun]; greffe racinaire naturelle [correct, feminine noun]; greffe racinaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Chez Pinus sylvestris, nous avons pu observer un cas de soudure racinaire entre le pivot d’un jeune plant et une racine superficielle d’un sujet adulte.