English (Symptoms (Medicine))
harelip [correct]; cleft lip [correct]
DEF: A congenital cleft or defect in the upper lip, usually due to failure of the median nasal and maxillary processes to unite. The maxilla and palate may also be involved.
OBS: The term "harelip" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
bec-de-lièvre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Malformation congénitale de la face provenant d’un défaut de soudure des bourgeons faciaux.
OBS: Le plus souvent cette difformité se présente sous la forme d’une simple fissure de la lèvre supérieure; parfois elle intéresse aussi le maxillaire supérieur et la voûte palatine.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
labio leporino [masculine noun]