English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
dop [correct, noun]; polishing dop [correct]; dop assembly [correct]
DEF: For polishing: the part of the tang that holds the pot in place.
CONT: Dop refers to the holder used for a diamond that is being polished. A diamond is held in a solder dop by solder and in a mechanical dop by metal jaws.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
dop [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour la taille, partie de la pince qui maintient le pot.
OBS: On distingue le dop mécanique(fonctionnant avec des pinces) et le dop à soudure(sur lequel on fixe le diamant grâce à un alliage plomb-étain).
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo industriales; Industria del diamante)
dop [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieza metálica usada para soportar el diamante u otras piedras durante las operaciones de tallado y permitir su manipulación cómoda y exacta.