English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
crater crack [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A crack in the crater of a weld bead.
OBS: crater crack: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
fissure de cratère [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fissure dans un cratère d’un cordon de soudure.
OBS: fissure de cratère : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).