English (Welding and Soldering (Metals); Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
cold solder joint [correct]; cold solder connection [correct]
DEF: A soldered connection where the surfaces being bonded [move] relative to one another while the solder [is] solidifying, causing an uneven solidification structure which may contain microcracks.
CONT: [The] added solder can cause what's known as a cold solder joint and the result could be that your circuit simply won't work.
French (Soudage (Métal); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
soudure froide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il peut arriver qu'une soudure semble bien effectuée alors qu'en réalité, elle n’ effectue pas correctement le contact entre le circuit imprimé et la broche. C'est ce qu'on qualifie de «soudure froide». Généralement, mais pas toujours, il suffit de bouger légèrement la pièce soudée pour se rendre compte qu'elle n’ est pas reliée fermement au circuit imprimé.
Spanish (Soldadura (Metales); Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
soldadura fría [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una soldadura fría se produce cuando no se aplica suficiente calor. El estaño queda adherido de forma defectuosa con lo cual se desprenderá con facilidad y además no asegura una buena conducción eléctrica.