English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); Thermoanalysis)
cold junction
CONT: The cold junction ... is then the termination of the compensative leads ... at the terminals of the measuring instrument.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Thermo-analyse)
soudure de référence [feminine noun]
CONT: La soudure de référence est maintenue à température fixe et reliée aux bornes d’un appareil de mesure.