English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
arc strike [correct, standardized]; arc strike mark [correct, officially approved]; stray flash
DEF: A gap or break resulting from an arc, consisting of any localized remelted metal, heat-affected metal, or change in the surface profile of any metal object.
OBS: arc strike: term standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
CONT: arc strike mark: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
coup d'arc [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; morsure d'arc [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Altération locale et superficielle du métal de base, résultant d’un amorçage accidentel de l'arc au voisinage de la soudure.
OBS: Les morsures d’arc dues à l’amorçage involontaire de l’arc à l’extérieur du joint sont assimilables à des caniveaux.
OBS: coup d’arc : terme normalisé par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: coup d’arc : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).