English (Pollution (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses)
exchangeable fraction [correct]
CONT: Sérodes et al. mention that the exchangeable metal fraction in sediment represents only a very small portion of the total quantity measured (2.2% for Cu; 0.2% for Zn) and that plants (Spartina alterniflora on the Kamouraska tidal flats) accumulate only part of this exchangeable fraction.
French (Pollution (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales)
fraction échangeable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] ces auteurs indiquent que, d’une part, la fraction échangeable des métaux dans les sédiments ne représente qu'un pourcentage infime de la quantité totale mesurée(2, 2 p. 100 pour Cu et 0, 2 p. 100 pour Zn) et que, d’autre part, les plantes(Spartina alterniflora des estrans de Kamouraska) n’ accumulent qu'une partie de cette fraction échangeable.