English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Telecommunications Transmission)
impulse rate [correct]
DEF: The number of impulses that exceed a given spectrum amplitude in a given period of time.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Transmission (Télécommunications))
taux d'impulsions [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre d’impulsions qui dépassent une amplitude de spectre donnée pendant une période de temps donnée.