English (Telecommunications Transmission; Waveguides)
x dB bandwidth [correct]
DEF: A bandwidth such that beyond its lower and upper limits any discrete spectrum component or continuous spectral power density is attenuated by at least x dB relative to a given and predetermined zero dB reference level.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Guides d'ondes)
largeur de bande à x dB [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bande de fréquences à l'extérieur de laquelle toute composante spectrale d’un spectre discret ou toute densité spectrale de puissance d’un spectre continu est affaiblie d’au moins une valeur donnée x dB par rapport à un niveau de référence zéro dB prédéterminé.