English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Electromagnetic Radiation)
channel [correct]
DEF: Narrow range of wavelengths in the electromagnetic spectrum chosen to correspond to the response of a particular radiometer.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
canal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étroite bande de longueurs d’onde du spectre électromagnétique choisie pour correspondre à la réponse d’un radiomètre déterminé.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Radiación electromagnética)
canal [masculine noun]
DEF: Intervalo estrecho de longitudes de onda del espectro electromagnético que corresponde a la región de sensitividad de un radiómetro dado.