English (Remote Sensing)
spectral window [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A band of the electromagnetic spectrum which offers maximum transmission and minimal attenuation through a particular medium.
OBS: spectral window: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
fenêtre spectrale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bande du spectre électromagnétique qui offre une transmissivité maximale ou une atténuation minimale, dans un milieu donné.
OBS: fenêtre spectrale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).