English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Remote Sensing)
absorption band [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Dark band which occur in the spectrum of a radiation source as a result of the absorption of radiant quanta by molecules between the source and a spectrometer.
OBS: This absorption causes the vibrational and/or rotational energy states of the molecules to be increased.
OBS: absorption band: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Relative absorption band depth.
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales; Télédétection)
bande d'absorption [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bande sombre apparaissant sur un fond constitué par un spectre continu, en relation avec l'absorption plus ou moins complète de radiations par un gaz ou une vapeur interposé entre la source lumineuse et le spectroscope.
OBS: Cette absorption entraîne l’augmentation des états d’énergie vibratoire et rotationnelle des molécules.
OBS: bande d’absorption : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Profondeur relative de la bande d’absorption.
Spanish (Química analítica; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Teledetección)
banda de absorción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Banda oscura que aparece en el espectro de una fuente de radiación debida a la absorción de los cuantos radiantes por moléculas situadas entre la fuente y un espectrómetro.
OBS: Esta absorción aumenta los estados de energía vibratoria de las moléculas.