English (Telecommunications; Telecommunications Transmission)
orthogonal code
OBS: orthogonal code play a major role in spread-spectrum techniques and permit a number of signals to be transmitted on the same nominal carrier frequency and occupy the same RF bandwidths.
French (Télécommunications; Transmission (Télécommunications))
code orthogonal
OBS: Les codes orthogonaux jouent un rôle essentiel dans les techniques d’étalement du spectre; ils permettent de transmettre plusieurs signaux sur une même fréquence porteuse nominale et d’occuper les mêmes largeurs de bande radioélectrique.