English (Telecommunications Transmission)
out-of-band spectrum of an emission
DEF: The part of the power density spectrum (or the power spectrum when the spectrum consists of discrete components) of an emission which is outside the necessary bandwidth, with the exception of spurious radiations.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
spectre hors bande d'une émission [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du spectre de densité de puissance(ou du spectre de puissance lorsque celui-ci consiste en des composantes discrètes) d’une émission, qui est extérieure à la bande nécessaire, à l'exclusion des rayonnements non essentiels.