English (Television (Radioelectricity))
mid band [correct]
DEF: Refers to the 9 cable channels numbered 14 to 22 located in the spectrum between the FM broadcasting band and VHF channel 7. The mid band is often used by cable systems offering discretionary services on a "negative option" basis ("unscrambles tier").
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
bande moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Se réfère aux 9 canaux du câble(14 à 22 inclusivement) situés dans le spectre entre la bande FM et le canal 7 VHF. Cette bande est souvent utilisée pour la prestation de services facultatifs selon l'option négative(«volet en clair»).