English (Telecommunications; Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
band-elimination filter [correct]; bandstop filter [correct]
DEF: Filter that suppresses a given range of frequencies, transmitting only those above and below that band.
CONT: The bandstop filter attenuates, usually to very low levels, all frequencies between two non-zero, finite limits, and passes all frequencies within those limits. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
French (Télécommunications; Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
filtre coupe-bande [correct, masculine noun]; filtre suppresseur de bande [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtre atténuant fortement une bande de fréquences déterminée dans le spectre de fréquences d’un signal complexe appliqué à son entrée et atténuant très peu les autres fréquences.
OBS: Termes adoptés par ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995.