English (Acoustics (Physics))
narrow-band random vibration [correct]
DEF: Random vibration having its frequency components within a narrow band only.
OBS: The waveform of a narrow-band random vibration has the appearance of sine wave the amplitude and phase of which vary in a unpredictable manner.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
vibration aléatoire en bande étroite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vibration aléatoire dont le spectre de fréquences n’ intéresse qu'une bande étroite.
OBS: La forme d’onde d’une vibration aléatoire en bande étroite ressemble à une vibration sinusoïdale dont l’amplitude et la phase varient de façon imprévisible.