English (Remote Sensing)
water colour [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The water spectral signature corresponding to the visible light portion of the electromagnetic spectrum.
OBS: water colour: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
couleur de l'eau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Signature spectrale de l'eau correspondant à la bande visible du spectre électromagnétique.
OBS: couleur de l’eau : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).