English (Risks and Threats (Security); Radiation Protection; Protection of Life)
radio and radar radiation hazards [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]; RADHAZ [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The health hazards to personnel caused by an unexpected exposure to radio and/or radar bands of the electromagnetic spectrum at levels higher than safety levels.
OBS: radio and radar radiation hazards; RADHAZ : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Radioprotection; Sécurité des personnes)
dangers des rayonnements radio et radar [correct, masculine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]; RADHAZ [correct, masculine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dangers pour la santé du personnel causés par une exposition inattendue à des bandes radio ou radar du spectre électromagnétique à des niveaux supérieurs aux niveaux de sécurité.
OBS: dangers des rayonnements radio et radar; RADHAZ : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.