English (Analytical Chemistry)
molecular spectrum [correct]
DEF: A spectrum formed by bands consisting of rotational lines originating from rotational, vibrational and electronic transitions of molecules. It may be emission or absorption spectrum.
French (Chimie analytique)
spectre moléculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Spectre constitué de bandes comportant des raies rotationnelles tirant leur origine des transitions rotationnelles, vibrationnelles et électroniques des molécules. Ce spectre peut être d’émission ou d’absorption.