English (Radio Waves; Optics)
band spectrum [correct]; channeled spectrum [correct]
CONT: Band spectra are characteristic of molecular gases or chemical compounds. (McGraw-Hill Concise Enc. of Science and Technol, 1984, p. 1633).
OBS: Contrast with line spectrum.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Optique)
spectre cannelé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: spectre de blanc d’ordre supérieur, comportant des bandes brillantes séparées par des bandes obscures(cannelures), certaines radiations manquant par suite d’interférences destructives.