English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Semiconductors (Electronics))
cascade arrangement; tandem arrangement
DEF: (Berlin conf.. 9.1) (Pulfrey, 151). An array of solar cells employed to utilize a larger part of the solar spectrum than a single cell is able to do. (Pulfrey p. 151).
OBS: tandem arrangement (of solar cells)
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
disposition en cascade [feminine noun]; superposition de cellules [feminine noun]
DEF: (Vaillant, Énergie solaire, p. 219)(Lux. conf., p. 41)(...) permet d’épuiser les bandes actives du spectre solaire.(Vaillant).
OBS: disposition en cascade (de piles solaires)
OBS: superposition de cellules (différentes)