English (Audio Technology; Computer Hardware; Telecommunications; Noise Pollution)
white noise [correct, officially approved]; broadband noise [correct, officially approved]; broad-band noise [correct]; uniform-spectrum random noise [correct]; uniform random noise [correct]; flat noise [correct]
DEF: Random noise whose spectral distribution is such that the noise power per unit bandwidth is independent of frequency.
OBS: white noise; broadband noise: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Électroacoustique; Matériel informatique; Télécommunications; Pollution par le bruit)
bruit blanc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bruit à large bande [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bruit large bande [correct, masculine noun]; bruit à spectre continu uniforme [correct, masculine noun]; bruit à répartition uniforme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bruit erratique dont la puissance dans une bande de largeur donnée est indépendante de la fréquence.
CONT: [...] le Babymètre délivre deux formes de signaux acoustiques. Il s’agit d’un bruit blanc, dont le spectre comprend toutes les fréquences audibles avec une égale intensité, et d’un bruit coloré [...]
OBS: bruit blanc; bruit à large bande : termes uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Electroacústica; Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Telecomunicaciones; Contaminación acústica)
ruido blanco [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ruido de banda ancha [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ruido de espectro continuo uniforme [masculine noun]; ruido de espectro continuo y uniforme [masculine noun]; ruido aleatorio de espectro uniforme [masculine noun]; ruido de distribución uniforme [masculine noun]
DEF: Ruido errático cuya distribución espectral es tal que su potencia por banda de anchura unidad es independiente de la frecuencia.
OBS: ruido blanco; ruido de banda ancha: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).