English (Electronic Music)
subtractive synthesis [correct]
CONT: Additive synthesis is, conceptually at least, the simplest of the many sound synthesis techniques. Simply put, the idea is to add signals (usually sine waves of differing amplitudes, frequencies, and phases) together to form a sound of interest ... Subtractive synthesis is the dual of additive synthesis. The basic idea is to start with a signal rich in harmonic content, and selectively "remove" signals to create a desired effect.
French (Musique électronique)
synthèse soustractive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fondamentalement, il existe deux principaux modes de synthèse du son, indépendants du matériel utilisé : la synthèse additive et la synthèse soustractive. La synthèse additive part de sons simples qu'elle combine pour obtenir des résultats complexes, alors que la synthèse soustractive part d’un spectre relativement riche — par exemple le bruit — pour atteindre à une complexité plus sélective par le biais du filtrage.