English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
self-absorption [correct]
DEF: The absorption of radiation by the emitter.
DEF: Absorption of a photon by a particle in the ground state or an excited state resulting in a transition to a higher energy state.
OBS: A molecule at room temperature normally resides in the ground state. The ground state is usually a singlet state ... with all electrons paired. Electrons that occupy the same molecular orbital must be "paired", that is, have opposite spins. In a singlet state, the electrons are paired. If electrons have the same spin, they are "unpaired" and the molecule is in a triplet state. Singlet and triplet states refer to the multiplicity of the molecule. ... The spacing of the vibrational levels and rotational levels in these higher electronic states gives rise to the absorption spectrum of the molecule.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie)
auto-absorption [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Absorption d’un rayonnement par l’émetteur lui-même.
DEF: Un processus par lequel une particule dans son état fondamental ou dans un état excité peut subir une transition vers un niveau d’énergie plus élevé, par l'absorption d’un photon. Pour une particule donnée, dans un état inférieur de probabilité par seconde d’une telle transition dans un champ avec un spectre continu, elle est proportionnelle à la densité de l'énergie spectrale radiante de la raie d’absorption. La constante de proportionnalité se nomme probabilité de transition d’une absorption.
OBS: La probabilité de transition d’une émission stimulée est définie d’une façon semblable pour le processus inverse de désexcitation radiative induite par le même champ de rayonnement.