English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Atomic Physics)
Kurie plot [correct]; Fermi plot [correct]
DEF: A graph used in studying beta decay, in which the square root of the number of beta particles whose momenta (or energy) lie within a certain narrow range, divided by a function worked out by Fermi, is plotted against beta-particle energy ...
OBS: [The Fermi plot] is a straight line for allowed transitions and some forbidden transitions, in accord with the Fermi beta-decay theory.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Physique atomique)
droite de Kurie [correct, feminine noun]; droite de Fermi [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique d’un spectre continu bêta.