English (Iron)
powdered iron [correct]; iron powder [correct]
CONT: The magnetic particle method is the most satisfactory method for finding surface and sub-surface defects. ... The basic principle of the method is that while magnetic flux lines are caused to flow in a part, the local disturbance at a flaw is detected by using a magnetic powder either dry, or preferably, as a suspension in a liquid. Ferroso-ferric oxide (magnetic oxide of iron, Fe3 04 is generally preferred to powdered soft iron although even iron filings will indicate the larger faults.
French (Fer)
poudre de fer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En projetant à la surface d’une pièce défectueuse de fines particules magnétiques, celles-ci sont attirées et accumulées par le champ de fuite qui se comporte à leur égard comme un minuscule aimant. Cette accumulation visible des particules donne ce que l'on nomme le "spectre du défaut". Ces particules sont généralement des oxydes magnétiques, plus rarement de la poudre de fer.