English (Optical Instruments)
scientific photography [correct]
CONT: The Development Service Section has been engaged in development work in the area of scientific photography, particularly in the field of ultra-short exposure times.
OBS: The main branches of photography [include] scientific and technical ... Photography is one of the most important tools in scientific and technical fields. It extends the range of vision, allowing records to be made of things which are invisible because they are too faint or are associated with radiation to which the eye is insensitive, or because they move too fast or are too small or are too far away.
French (Instruments d'optique)
photographie scientifique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de photographie enregistrant des phénomènes non perçus par l’œil.
CONT: L'objet de la photographie scientifique est l'étude, la recherche, le contrôle ou l'analyse de phénomènes dont on veut conserver l'aspect exact en un moment déterminé. [...] La sensibilité des plaques et des pellicules s’étend à des radiations diverses, non seulement celles du spectre visible, mais aussi l'infrarouge, l'ultraviolet, les rayons X, les radiations bêta et gamma. On prépare également des émulsions destinées à l'enregistrement direct des faisceaux d’électrons.