English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants; Oceanography)
directional wave spectrum [correct]; wave directional spectrum [correct]
DEF: A two-dimensional spectrum that shows how the wave energy is distributed between various directions of incidence, in addition to how it is distributed among various frequencies.
OBS: These will vary about a principal wave direction which in real generated seas will vary with time, notably on an hour-by-hour, day-by-day, or seasonal basis.
OBS: The plural form of "spectrum" is "spectra."
PHR: Directional Ocean Wave Spectrum.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices; Océanographie)
spectre directionnel des vagues [correct, masculine noun]; spectre directionnel de la houle [correct, masculine noun]; spectre directionnel des houles [correct, masculine noun]; spectre directionnel d'état de mer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les bouées de mesures du spectre directionnel des vagues(pilonnement, roulis, tangage, cap) ont deux avantages importants par rapport aux autres instrumentations possibles : elles sont utilisables quelle que soit la profondeur d’eau en dehors de la zone littorale de déferlement, et elles fournissent une information continue en fréquence sur tout le spectre de vagues de périodes supérieures à 2. 5 secondes.
PHR: Spectre directionnel des vagues de l’océan.