English (Chemistry)
linear dispersion [correct]
CONT: [For spectroscopic instruments], linear dispersion = dx divided by dlambda where x = separation of spectral lines and lambda = wavelength.
OBS: The word "lambda" must be replaced by the corresponding small Greek letter.
French (Chimie)
dispersion linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Pour des instruments spectroscopiques], la dispersion linéaire=dx divisé par dlambda où x=séparation de deux raies du spectre, et lambda=longueur d’onde.
OBS: Le mot «lambda» doit être remplacé par la minuscule grecque correspondante.