English (Chemistry)
centre of a Mössbauer spectrum [correct]
CONT: The centre of a Mössbauer spectrum is defined as the Doppler-velocity at which the resonance maximum is (or would be) observed when magnetic dipole, electric quadrupole, etc. hyperfine interactions are (or would be) absent. The contribution of the second order Doppler shift ... should be indicated, if possible.
French (Chimie)
centre d'un spectre Mössbauer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On définit le centre d’un spectre Mössbauer par la vitesse Doppler à laquelle on observe(ou pourrait observer) une résonance maximale lorsque toutes les interactions hyperfines de dipôles magnétiques, des quadripôles électriques, etc. sont(ou seraient) absentes. Si cela est possible, on devrait indiquer la contribution du déplacement Doppler [...] du deuxième ordre.