English (Chemistry)
quadrupole splitting [correct]
DEF: [In Mössbauer spectroscopy], the measured Doppler velocity difference between the two peaks seen in quadrupole split spectra from nuclides ...
French (Chimie)
dédoublement quadrupolaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [En spectroscopie de Mössbauer], la différence mesurée de la vitesse Doppler entre deux pics observés dans un spectre de dédoublement quadripolaire de nucléides [...]