English (Mathematics; Nuclear Physics; Space Physics)
discrete ordinate method [correct]
DEF: A radiative transfer code that provides the surface radiance from a given sensor radiance at altitude compensating for the effects of the intervening atmosphere in the visible and near-infrared portions of the electromagnetic spectrum.
French (Mathématiques; Physique nucléaire; Physique spatiale)
méthode des ordonnées discrètes [correct, feminine noun]; méthode d'ordonnée discrète [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Code de transfert radiatif fournissant la radiance de surface d’un capteur de radiance à une altitude compensant pour les effets atmosphériques dans les parties visible et proche-infrarouge du spectre électromagnétique.