English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Radio Waves; Electronic Warfare)
radio-frequency countermeasure [correct, officially approved]; RFCM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any device or technique that is intended to impair the effectiveness of an adversary's activity in the radio-frequency spectrum.
OBS: The device or technique may or may not operate in the radio-frequency spectrum.
OBS: radio-frequency countermeasure; RFCM: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton) and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Ondes radioélectriques; Guerre électronique)
contre-mesure radiofréquence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CMR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; RFCM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif ou technique ayant pour but de réduire l'efficacité de l'activité d’un adversaire dans le spectre des radiofréquences.
OBS: La technique ou le dispositif peut ne pas être utilisé dans le spectre des radiofréquences.
OBS: contre-mesure radiofréquence; CMR; RFCM : terme, abréviations et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; terme et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).