English (Electronic Warfare)
electromagnetic spectrum management [correct, officially approved]; EMSM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The planning, direction and coordination of the use of the electromagnetic spectrum.
OBS: electromagnetic spectrum management; EMSM: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Guerre électronique)
gestion du spectre électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GSEM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Planification, orientation et gestion de l'utilisation du spectre électromagnétique.
OBS: gestion du spectre électromagnétique; GSEM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.