English (Telecommunications; Radio Waves; Military Communications)
radio spectrum [correct]; radio frequency spectrum [correct]; RF spectrum [correct]
DEF: That part of the electromagnetic spectrum lying above the spectrum of normally audible frequencies but below that of infrared frequencies. Restrictively, the range of useful radio frequencies in this spectrum.
CONT: ... use of communication-satellite systems will require extensive occupation of the radio frequency spectrum.
CONT: Auctions may provide a more economically efficient manner of allocating certain segments of the manner or allocating certain radio frequency spectrum.
OBS: Source: Draft for the Canadian Forces Publication B-GL-321-001/FT-001.
French (Télécommunications; Ondes radioélectriques; Transmissions militaires)
spectre des radiofréquences [correct, masculine noun]; spectre radioélectrique [correct, masculine noun]; spectre des fréquences radioélectriques [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du spectre électromagnétique où se trouve la gamme totale des fréquences dans laquelle il est possible de produire des ondes radio.
CONT: [...] l’emploi des systèmes de télécommunication par satellite entraînera une forte utilisation du spectre radioélectrique.
CONT: La mise aux enchères constitue parfois le moyen le plus efficient d’attribuer certains segments du spectre de radiofréquences.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Ondas radioeléctricas; Comunicaciones militares)
espectro radioeléctrico [correct, masculine noun]; espectro de frecuencias radioeléctricas [correct, masculine noun]; espectro de radiofrecuencias [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de radiofrecuencia del espectro electromagnético.