English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare; Electromagnetism)
electromagnetic spectrum operation [correct, officially approved]; EMSO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Military action taken to attack, exploit or protect the electromagnetic operational environment.
OBS: EMSOs include electronic warfare, signals intelligence, navigation warfare and electromagnetic spectrum management.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique; Électromagnétisme)
opération dans le spectre électromagnétique [correct, feminine noun]; OSEM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action militaire dont le but est d’attaquer, d’exploiter ou de protéger l’environnement opérationnel électromagnétique.
OBS: Les OSEM englobent la guerre électronique, le renseignement d’origine électromagnétique, la guerre de la navigation et la gestion du spectre électromagnétique.
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.