English (Astronomy)
Wolf-Rayet star [correct]
DEF: Any of a class of white stars which are found mainly in the Milky Way and Magellanic clouds and whose spectra are characterized by very broad bright lines.
OBS: The "Wolf-Rayet" stars are similar to P Cygni stars in that they have broad emission bands with absorption lines of their violet sides, evidence of an expanding shell of gas about each star. (...) The lines of ionized helium in their spectra show that these stars (...) with temperatures in excess of 50,000 °K (...) are among the hottest objects in the sky.
French (Astronomie)
étoile de Wolf-Rayet [correct]
CONT: Les étoiles de Wolf-Rayet, qui constituent la classe W, ont un spectre très particulier, dépourvu de raies d’absorption, mais avec des raies d’émission fortes et souvent très larges.