English (Analytical Chemistry)
excitation-emission spectrum [correct]
DEF: The three-dimensional spectrum generated by scanning the emission spectrum at incremental steps of excitation wavelength...
OBS: The spectra are particularly useful for investigating samples containing more than one emitting species. Corrected EES are obtained if (a) the emission is corrected for instrumental response with wavelength, and (b) the exciting radiation flux in photons is held constant for all excitation wavelengths.
PHR: Fluorescence, phosphorescence excitation-emission spectrum.
French (Chimie analytique)
spectre d'excitation-émission [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Spectre tridimensionnel [...] engendré par le balayage du spectre d’émission en augmentant [graduellement] la longueur d’onde de l'excitation [...]