English (Physics; The Sun (Astronomy))
flash spectrum [correct]
DEF: The emission spectrum of the sun's chromosphere, observed for a few seconds just before and just after a total solar eclipse.
French (Physique; Soleil (Astronomie))
spectre éclair [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) spectre d’émission observable pendant quelques secondes lors des éclipses totales du Soleil, à l'instant où seul un arc de la chromosphère est dégagé.