English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics))
tamed frequency modulation
OBS: ... a different system of frequency modulation for transmitting digital information. Using this method a very narrow spectrum is obtained while the quality of detection is almost equal to the maximum that can be obtained with digital transmission.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
modulation de fréquence contrôlée [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] nouveau système de modulation de fréquence pour la transmission de l'information numérique. Avec cette méthode, on peut se contenter d’un spectre très étroit, tout en obtenant une qualité de détection presque aussi bonne que la meilleure qualité réalisable en transmission numérique.