English (Optics; Analytical Chemistry; Medical and Surgical Equipment)
mass spectrograph [correct, see observation]
DEF: A mass spectroscope in which the ions fall on a photographic plate which after development shows the distribution of particle masses.
OBS: "Mass spectrometer" and "mass spectroscope" are sometimes used as synonyms of "mass spectrograph". "Mass spectrometer" and "mass spectrograph" differ only in the way in which the charged particles are detected: electrically in the case of the spectrometer and by photographic or non electrical means in the case of the spectrograph. As for "mass spectroscope" it is a generic.
French (Optique; Chimie analytique; Équipement médico-chirurgical)
spectrographe de masse [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil produisant des ions à partir de la substance à analyser, puis les triant suivant le rapport e/m de leur charge à leur masse. Il permet de déterminer avec une grande précision la masse de chacun des ions formés et le comptage du nombre d’ions de chaque espèce.
OBS: «Spectromètre de masse» est souvent employé comme synonyme de «spectrographe de masse». Les deux appareils mesurent la même chose mais le «spectrographe de masse» produit un enregistrement sur plaque photographique alors que les résultats du «spectromètre de masse» ne s’obtiennent que par vision directe.