English (Scientific Instruments; Optics)
spectrograph [correct]
DEF: Basically the same as the spectroscope except that the eyepiece is replaced by a photographic plate for recording the spectrum.
OBS: spectroscope: Optical instrument containing a prism or grating with appropriate lenses to permit direct viewing of the spectrum of a radiating source.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Optique)
spectrographe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le spectrographe n’ est qu'un spectroscope à plaque photographique.