English (Optics; Measuring Instruments)
atomic absorption spectrometer [see observation]
CONT: An atomic absorption spectrophotometer measures element concentrations in solution by spraying (nebulising) the solution into a long narrow hot flame. Light from a hollow cathode lamp, containing the element to be analysed, passes above the long and narrow burner to a monochromator. The monochromator isolates ground state radiation from the hollow cathode lamp. The solution is sprayed into the fuel and air premixing chamber feeding the flame. Free atoms are produced in the flame because of the heat and reducing conditions. If the atoms are the same as the element in the lamp, then light is absorbed. The degree of absorption depends on the amount of that element present in the original solution. The results are compared with standard solutions which allow concentrations to be determined. The technique can be highly precise and accurate.
OBS: An instrument used in the restoration of art works.
French (Optique; Appareils de mesure)
spectromètre d'absorption atomique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Spectromètre permettant d’effectuer une analyse chimique en vaporisant un échantillon, habituellement sous forme liquide, dans un flacon et en mesurant l'absorption par les atomes non excités dans la vapeur de différentes longueurs d’ondes résonantes étroites de la lumière, qui sont caractéristiques d’un élément donné. La quantité d’un élément présent est proportionnelle à la quantité d’absorption par la vapeur.