English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optics)
very high resolution spectrometer [correct]; VHRS [correct]
CONT: The Very High Resolution Spectrometer. The 6.65 m off-plane Eagle spectrometer connected to the Synchrotron Ultraviolet Radiation Facility (SURF II) electron storage ring at the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) is one of the two very high resolution spectrometers (VHRS) in the world that combine a synchrotron radiation light source with photoelectric detection of vacuum ultraviolet spectra. Spectra are obtained over a usable range from approximately 20 nm to 200 nm by scanning the exit slit of the spectrometer at wavelength intervals as small as 0.1 pm in first order. The beamline leading to the entrance slit of the VHRS includes three cylindrical uncoated glass mirrors with incident angles of 80, 70, and 80 degrees from the normal to provide a converging beam to match the f/number of the instrument which is about f/50. Since 1990, when the three-mirror light collection system was improved, a number of high resolution measurements have been made in the region between 40 nm and 120 nm.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Optique)
spectromètre à très haute résolution [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'observatoire Fuse de la NASA a été lancé avec succès en juillet 1999. La France a contribué de façon déterminante à la réalisation de ce spectromètre à très haute résolution spectrale dans le domaine ultraviolet lointain placé sous responsabilité US et continue de contribuer de façon importante aux opérations de la mission en vol et au traitement des données reçues.