English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Physics)
high-resolution spectrometer [correct]; high resolution spectrometer [correct]; HRS [correct]; HRS
CONT: The High Resolution Spectrometer (HRS). The HRS is composed of three superconducting quadrupole magnets, Q1, Q2, and Q3, and one superconducting dipole magnet. ... The quadrupole magnets are referred to as Q1, Q2, and Q3, where a particle first traverses Q1, then Q2 and the dipole magnet and finally traverses Q3. The magnet system is followed by a large steel and concrete detector hut, in which all detector elements reside.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique)
spectromètre à haute résolution [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un grand nombre d’expérimentations ont été effectuées pour chaque échantillon à l'aide d’un spectromètre à haute résolution.