English (Scientific Instruments; Analytical Chemistry)
sector field mass spectrometer [correct]; SFMS [correct]; sector-field mass spectrometer [correct]; magnetic sector mass spectrometer [correct]
CONT: Continuous ice-melting (CIM) device coupled to an inductively coupled plasma sector field mass spectrometer (ICP-SFMS) to obtain uninterrupted, highly resolved records of trace elements in ice cores.
CONT: Quadrupole ICP-MS [inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry] is currently the method of choice for laser-ablation applications since sector-field instruments are generally considered too slow for the acquisition of rapidly varying signals. However, the new generation of double-focusing sector-field mass spectrometers is capable of rapidly scanning the mass spectrum both magnetically and electrostatically, and the combination of these two scan modes approaches the performance of quadrupoles for most practical applications. ... The capability of the adopted configuration to furnish high-quality in situ trace-element analysis of minerals and U-Pb geochronological data is described.
PHR: Double-focusing, glow-discharge, inductively coupled plasma sector-field mass spectrometer.
PHR: Three sector field mass spectrometer.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Chimie analytique)
spectromètre de masse à secteur magnétique [correct, masculine noun]; spectromètre de masse magnétique [masculine noun]; spectromètre de masse à secteurs partagés [masculine noun]
CONT: Les appareils ICP-MS [inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry] munis d’un quadrupole sont préférés de nos jours dans les applications faisant appel à l’ablation au laser (LA), parce que les appareils à secteurs partagés sont généralement considérés trop lents dans l’acquisition de signaux qui varient rapidement. Toutefois, avec la nouvelle génération de spectromètres de masse à secteurs partagés et à double foyer, nous sommes capables de balayer rapidement le spectre des masses à la fois selon les propriétés magnétiques et électrostatiques. La combinaison des deux modes de balayage se rapproche des quadrupoles en performance dans la plupart des applications pratiques. [...] Nous documentons la capacité du système configuré ainsi à effectuer des analyses de minéraux in situ de haute qualité pour les éléments traces, y compris pour les applications géochronologiques utilisant le système U-Pb.
PHR: Spectromètre de masse magnétique à double focalisation de géométrie directe.
PHR: Spectromètre de masse magnétique tandem.
PHR: Spectromètre de masse à secteur magnétique avec ionisation d’un plasma par couplage inductif.