English (Chemistry)
negative chemical ionization [correct]; negative ion chemical ionization
CONT: The term negative chemical ionization is usually intended to include all ionization processes yielding negative ions under source pressure conditions characteristic of chemical ionization. In some cases ions may be formed by a true chemical ionization process like proton transfer.... In others the reagent gas only mediates the energy of free electrons to low value compatible with capture by neutral molecules to yield negative molecular ions.
OBS: negative chemical ionization: term(s) extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Chimie)
ionisation chimique négative [correct, feminine noun]; ionisation chimique à production d'ions négatifs [proposal, feminine noun]; ionisation chimique à ions négatifs [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Un spectromètre de masse est un appareil qui produit des ions à partir d’une substance étudiée [...]
OBS: [...] la source à bombardement électronique et la source à ionisation chimique [...] la source à désorption de champ et la source à bombardement d’atomes rapides [...] donnent des ions positifs et des ions négatifs dont la proportion est fonction des conditions opératoires et de la nature des échantillons.
OBS: ionisation chimique négative : terme(s) tiré(s) du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.