English (Chemistry)
laser micro mass spectrometry [correct]; LAMMS [correct]
DEF: Any technique in which a specimen is bombarded with a finely focused laser beam (diameter less than 10 µm) in the ultraviolet or visible range under conditions of vapourization and ionization of a sample material and in which the ions generated are recorded with a time-of-flight mass spectrometer.
French (Chimie)
microspectrométrie de masse par laser [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique utilisée pour enregistrer à l'aide d’un spectromètre de masse à temps de vol les ions émis par un échantillon vaporisé et ionisé, soumis au bombardement d’un faisceau laser finement focalisé(diamètre de moins de 10 µm dans l'ultraviolet ou dans le visible).