English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Soil Science)
blank level [correct]
CONT: Dioxins and furans were not present in high concentrations. The levels of 2,3,7,8-TCDD were always far below the guideline for human consumption and generally equivalent to the blank levels measured in quality control samples.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Science du sol)
niveau de blanc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le signal correspondant obtenu au spectromètre de masse n’ a jamais dépassé 0, 2 mV de CH4, c'est-à-dire le niveau de blanc habituel de la méthode.