English (Scientific Instruments; Equipment (Chemistry); Analytical Chemistry)
gas chromatograph-mass spectrometer [correct]; GC-MS [correct]; GC-mass spectrometer [correct]; gas chromatograph mass spectrometer [correct]; GC MS [correct]; GC MS
CONT: ... most substances are mixtures of more than one component. As a result, other technologies are often needed to analyze them. One such device is the gas chromatograph-mass spectrometer (GC-MS). The GC-MS is actually two instruments in one. The gas chromatograph (GC) uses heat and solvents to separate the substance into its various components. The mass spectrometer then bombards those separate components with ions, causing them to fragment.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Équipement (Chimie); Chimie analytique)
chromatographe en phase gazeuse couplé à un spectromètre de masse [correct, masculine noun]; CG-SM [correct, masculine noun]; chromatographe gazeux couplé à un spectromètre de masse [correct, masculine noun]; chromatographe gazeux - spectromètre de masse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une fois transférées dans les fioles de 2 mL, les solutions étalons subissent le même traitement que les échantillons jusqu'à l'analyse, c'est-à-dire qu'elles sont placées sur un agitateur mécanique pendant 30 minutes pour ensuite être analysées par le chromatographe en phase gazeuse couplé au spectromètre de masse.