English (Analytical Chemistry; Scientific Research Equipment)
mass spectrometer [correct, verb]; MS [correct]
DEF: A mass spectroscope in which a slit moves across the paths of particles with various masses, and an electrical detector behind it records the intensity distribution of masses
CONT: In order to measure the characteristics of individual molecules, a mass spectrometer converts them to ions so that they can be moved about and manipulated by external electric and magnetic fields.
OBS: "Mass spectrograph" and "mass spectroscope" are sometimes used as synonyms of "mass spectrometer". "Mass spectrometer" and "mass spectrograph" differ only in the way in which the charged particles are detected: electrically in the case of the spectrometer and by photographic or non-electrical means in the case of the spectrograph. As for "mass spectroscope" it is a generic.
OBS: mass spectrometer; MS: designation and abbreviation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Chimie analytique; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
spectromètre de masse [correct, masculine noun]; SM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil d’analyse physico-chimique permettant l’étude des ions ou des molécules chargées formés à partir d’un échantillon dans des conditions appropriées.
OBS: spectromètre de masse; SM : désignation et abréviation tirées du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
PHR: spectromètre de masse à triple quadrupôle, tandem hybride, à temps de vol, à trappe d’ions, infrarouge à transformée de Fourier.
PHR: spectromètre de masse quadrupôle.
Spanish (Química analítica; Material y equipo (Investigación científica))
espectrómetro de masas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espectroscopio de masas que mide la proporción con la que se presentan las diferentes masas de las partículas cargadas que constituyen un haz.