English (Scientific Instruments; Measuring Instruments; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
proton recoil spectrometer [correct, standardized]; proton-recoil spectrometer [correct]; recoil proton spectrometer [correct]
DEF: A device for measuring fast-neutron energy spectra by observing the energy distribution of the recoiling protons resulting from elastic scattering of the neutrons in a hydrogenous medium.
OBS: proton recoil spectrometer: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: proton recoil spectrometer: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Appareils de mesure; Physique radiologique et applications)
spectromètre à protons de recul [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif [servant à] mesurer les spectres d’énergie des neutrons rapides, en observant la distribution énergétique des protons de recul issus de collisions élastiques des neutrons dans un milieu hydrogéné.
OBS: spectromètre à protons de recul : terme normalisé par l’ISO en 1997.
OBS: spectromètre à protons de recul : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.