English (Physics; Analytical Chemistry)
absorption spectroscopy [correct]; absorption spectrometry [correct]
CONT: Absorption spectroscopy refers to spectroscopic techniques that measure the absorption of radiation as a function of frequency or wavelength, due to its interation with a sample. ... Absorption spectroscopy is performed across the electromagnetic spectrum [and is] employed in studies of molecular and atomic physics, astronomical spectroscopy and remote sensing.
French (Physique; Chimie analytique)
spectroscopie d'absorption [correct, feminine noun]; spectrométrie d'absorption [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La spectrométrie d’absorption est une méthode de spectroscopie électromagnétique utilisée pour déterminer la concentration et la structure d’une substance en mesurant l'intensité du rayonnement électromagnétique qu'elle absorbe à des longueurs d’onde différentes. [Elle] peut être atomique ou moléculaire.
Spanish (Física; Química analítica)
espectroscopia de absorción [correct, feminine noun]; espectrometría de absorción [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La espectroscopia de absorción se refiere a técnicas espectroscópicas que miden la absorción de radiación en función de la frecuencia o la longitud de onda, debido a su interacción con una muestra.
CONT: En la espectrometría de absorción, se compara la intensidad de un haz de luz medida antes y después de la interacción con una muestra.