English (Optics; Analytical Chemistry)
atomic emission spectroscopy [correct]; AES [correct]; emission spectroscopy [correct]
CONT: Atomic emission spectroscopy relies on the use of an energetic medium to promote the electronic excitation of atoms in the gas phase and the subsequent emission of light at wavelengths characteristics of the atoms involved.
French (Optique; Chimie analytique)
spectrométrie d'émission atomique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Spectrométrie d’émission atomique. Les atomes d’un plasma obtenu par excitation [...] absorbent ou émettent des radiations de longueurs d’onde discrètes et caractéristiques. Leurs spectres permettent de les identifier et de les doser.