English (Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
isotope dilution mass spectrometry [correct]; IDMS [correct]; isotopic dilution mass spectrometry [correct]; IDMS [correct]; IDMS
DEF: A method that measures how much compound X is present in a liquid, solid or gas.
OBS: This method uses non-radioactive elements called stable isotopes to make a comparison of compound X with the standard that contains the stable isotope. Since the amount of stable isotope standard is known, we can calculate how much compound X is present.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique atomique)
spectrométrie de masse à dilution isotopique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les méthodes isotopiques couvrent une vaste gamme d’applications en chimie analytique. Ainsi, les mesures de rapports isotopiques sont essentielles pour la détermination de masses atomiques ou pour la quantification précise et fidèle de substances par spectrométrie de masse à dilution isotopique.