English (Analytical Chemistry)
fluorimeter [correct]; fluorometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument used to measure the intensity and the wavelength distribution of the light emitted as fluorescence from a molecule excited at a specific wavelength or wavelengths within the absorption band of a particular compound.
OBS: Characteristic fluorescence bands may be used to identify specific pollutants such as the polynuclear aromatic hydrocarbons. Excitation spectra of impurities can be observed by scanning the wavelength of the excitation light which is incident on the sample over a range of wavelengths and observing the relative intensity of the fluorescence emitted at a given wavelength. These spectra are also characteristic of the impurity.
French (Chimie analytique)
fluorimètre [correct, masculine noun]; fluoromètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument qui mesure les rayons émis par un tube cathodique.
CONT: Dérivation après l'injection : les très nombreuses données accumulées en chromatographie sur couche mince concernant des réactions spécifiques donnant naissance à des composés colorés ou fluorescents permettent d’envisager des détections par réaction colorée en sortie de colonne chromatographique, puis utilisation d’un spectrophotomètre UV-visible ou d’un fluorimètre.