English (Biochemistry)
linked enzyme assay [correct]
DEF: Diagnostic procedure in which two or more enzymes are used to catalyze a series of reactions enabling identification and/or quantification of a specific substrate (or levels of a specific enzyme) and the visualization of the result.
French (Biochimie)
dosage enzymatique couplé [masculine noun]; essai enzymatique couplé [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique qui permet d’effectuer un dosage spectrophotométrique d’un enzyme qui ne produit pas de substances absorbant la lumière, en effectuant d’autres réactions enzymatiques à partir du produit fermé.