English (Chemistry)
secondary fluorescence [correct]
DEF: [In X-ray emission spectroscopy], ionization of the analyte element in a sample by characteristic radiation from other elements in the sample resulting in an enhancement of the signal measured.
French (Chimie)
fluorescence secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [En spectroscopie d’émission de rayons X], ionisation de l'élément à analyser dans un échantillon par le rayonnement caractéristique d’autres éléments présents dans l'échantillon; il en résulte un rehaussement du signal mesuré.