English (Chemistry)
blank background [correct]
DEF: The background when a blank solution is nebulized in FES, FAS or FFS (emission, absorption, or scattering respectively).
French (Chimie)
fond de flamme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] signal observé quand on nébulise une solution à blanc dans la flamme, en spectroscopie de flamme(d’absorption, d’émission ou de fluorescence).