English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
sphincter muscle [correct]; sphincter [correct]
DEF: A ringlike band of muscle fibers that constricts a passage or closes a natural orifice.
OBS: sphincter muscle: English designation found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: sphincter: Latin designation found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
muscle sphincter [correct, masculine noun]; sphincter [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Muscle à fibres circulaires qui circonscrit un orifice et qui, par sa contraction, en rétrécit la lumière jusqu’à l’obturer.
OBS: muscle sphincter; sphincter : désignations françaises dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: sphincter : désignation latine tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Músculos y tendones)
esfínter [masculine noun]