English (Symptoms (Medicine); Digestive Tract)
oropharyngeal dysphagia [correct]; oral-pharyngeal dysphagia [correct]
CONT: Swallowing difficulties are due mainly to dysfunction in the oral and pharyngeal phases. Oral-pharyngeal dysphagia may be associated with poor activation of tongue and cheek muscles, cricopharyngeal dysfunction, and incomplete relaxation and incoordination of the upper-esophageal sphincter.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil digestif)
dysphagie oropharyngée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les difficultés de déglutition sont principalement dues à un dysfonctionnement dans les phases orales et pharyngées. La dysphagie oropharyngée peut être associée à une mauvaise activation des muscles de la langue et des joues, à une dysfonction cricopharyngée, et à la relaxation incomplète et à l'incoordination du sphincter supérieur de l'œsophage.