English (Tomography; Surgery; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
endoscopic sphincterotomy [correct]
CONT: Endoscopic sphincterotony may be used to remove gallstones in the common bile duct. Sphincterotomy is usually done immediately following endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (ERCP), a procedure in which a doctor will use an endoscope to find suspected stones. The scope has an instrument that can enlarge the end of the bile duct opening in the duodenum (papilla or sphincter) and capture the stones in a tiny basket.
French (Tomographie; Chirurgie; Foie et voies biliaires)
sphinctérotomie endoscopique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sphinctérotomie endoscopique, destinée à extraire ces calculs, consiste à sectionner le sphincter musculaire(papille) situé à l'extrémité du canl cholédoque. On peut alors introduire soit un ballonnet, soit un panier pour extraire le ou les calculs et libérer le canal cholédoque.