English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
esophageal manometry [correct]
CONT: Esophageal manometry is used to evaluate the movement (motility) of food through the esophagus and into the stomach. The test measures how well the circular bands of muscle (sphincters) at the top and bottom of [the] esophagus open and close, as well as the pressure, strength and pattern of the wave of esophageal muscle contractions that moves food along.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
manométrie œsophagienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Examen qui permet d’évaluer les pressions le long de l'œsophage et le degré de fermeture ou d’ouverture du sphincter œsophagien inférieur, celui qui sépare l'œsophage de l'estomac.