English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
whitelined sphinx [correct]; white-lined sphinx [correct]
OBS: An insect (order Lepidoptera) of the family Sphingidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
sphinx à lignes blanches [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte(ordre des lépidoptères) de la famille des Sphingidae.