English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
steeplebush [correct]; hardhack [correct]; tomentose meadowsweet [correct]; tomentose meadow-sweet [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Rosaceae.
OBS: hardhack: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
spirée tomenteuse [correct, feminine noun]; thé du Canada [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; spirée cotonneuse [feminine noun]; spirée rose [feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Rosaceae.
OBS: spirée tomenteuse : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: thé du Canada : nom commun aussi utilisé pour désigner les espèces Spiraea alba var. latifolia et Gaultheria procumbens.